Contact:
   (0342) 2533168 / 2531900
   mucwcburdwan@gmail.com

Reaccredited by NAAC (Grade - B, CGPA - 2.72)

Academic Achievements

University Rank Holders :

NAME YEAR SUBJECT RANK MEDAL / AWARD UG / PG
Sanchita Santra 2012 Sanskrit 1st Class First GOLD PG MA
Sanchita Santra 2012 Sanskrit Highest Marks TahiraKhatun Prize,  Dr Panchanan Ray Endowment Prize  PG MA
Jasmine Begum 2012 Philosophy 1st Class First GOLD PG
Sanchita Nag 2012 Pol. Science 1st Class First GOLD PG
Sanchita Nag 2012 Pol. Science M.A. 1st Class First DHIRENDRA JIBENDRA MEMORIAL AWARD PG
Debleena Jash 2012 Mathematics M.Sc. 1st Class First GOLD PG
Debleena Jash 2012 Mathematics Highest Marks

RAYMONI SAMANTA O BHUDHAR SAMANTA AWARD, TARUNENDU BOSE AWARD, DEBLEENA DAS GOLD MELD

PG
Kanika Ghosh 2012 Chemistry Highest Marks in Spl. Paper DR SUMANTA BASU BRONZE AWARD PG
Somjeeta Pandey 2012 English 1st Class First KARTIK CHANDRA MEMORIAL AWARD UG 
Trinetra Mukherjee 2013 Microbiology 1st Class First GOLD MEDAL PG
Rajashree Dey 2013 English 1st Class Third   PG
Debika Nandi 2013 Economics M.Sc. 1st Class First GOLD PG
Debika Nandi 2013 Economics M.Sc. 1st Class First Dr Panchanan Ray and Lt. Surendra Kr Ray Award PG
Sutista Ghosh 2013 English M.A. Second KARTICK CHANDRA MAITI AWARD Bronze PG
Sumana Sain 2013 Sanskrit M.A. TAHIRA KHATUN AWARD HIGHEST MARKS IN ARTS (AMONG ALL STUDENTS OF ENGLISH, BENGALI AND SANSKRIT) PG
Munmun Barik 2013 English 1st Class First DR KARTIK CHANDRA MAITI AWARD UG
Somjeeta Pandey 2014 English 1st Class First GOLD PG
Sohini Bhattacharyya 2014 Computer Science 3rd Highest (B.SC(COSH ) in B.U. GOLD UG
Indrani Pal &
Soumika Nandi
2014 Microbiology M.Sc. 1st Class First GOLD PG
Ipsa Chandra 2014 Zoology M.Sc. 1st Class First GOLD PG
Ipsa Chandra 2014 Zoology M.Sc. 1st Class First BHAKTI GAURI MEMORIAL BRONZE FOR HIGHEST MARKS  PG
Puja Banerjee 2015 English M.A. 1st Class First GOLD PG
Mousumi Saha 2015 Philosophy M.A. 1st Class First GOLD PG
Swata Chand 2015 Pol. Science M.A. 1st Class First GOLD PG
Durba Chatterjee 2015 Sanskrit M.A. 1st Class First GOLD PG
Durba Chatterjee 2015 Sanskrit M.A. TAHIRA KHATUN AWARD  PG
Nehali Nag 2015 Botany B.Sc. 1st Class First GOLD UG
Nehali Nag 2015 Botany Highest Marks GAURI ACHARYA CHAUDHURI AWARD UG
Riddhi Chakroborty 2015 Sanskrit Highest Marks TAHIRA KHATUN AWARD UG
Pallabi Mukherjee 2016 Computer Science Second Highest (B.Sc.(COSH ) in B.U.   UG
Anushree Ghoshal 2016 Pol. Science M.A. 1st Class First GOLD PG
Anushree Ghoshal 2016 Pol. Science M.A. 1st Class First DHIRENDRA JIBENDRA MEMORIAL AWARD PG
Afrin Bahauddin 2016 Microbiology M.Sc. 1st Class First GOLD PG
Shilpa Gangopadhyay 2016 Botany M.Sc. 1st Class First GOLD PG
Asmita Dey 2016 Economics M.Sc. 1st Class First GOLD PG
Jayanti Ghosh 2016 History Highest Marks in History Hons. PRAFULLA PANJA AWARD UG
Mandira Khatun 2016 Sanskrit Highest Marks TAHIRA KHATUN UG

At the PG level also our ex-students regularly hold University Rank and figure in the list of Ph.D. awardees :

NAME YEAR SUBJECT RANK
Pritha Chatterjee 2015 Nutrition First
Puja Banerjee 2015 English First
Shweta Chatterjee 2015 Pol. Science First
Sushmita Hazra 2015 Bengali First
Durba Chatterjee 2015 Sanskrit First
Laila Nazneen 2014 History Third
Indrani Paul 2014 Microbiology First
Somjeeta Pandey 2014 English First
Pallabi Mallick 2014 Sanskrit Third
Amrita Kundu 2013 History Second
Sutista Ghosh 2013 English Second
Bidisha Bajpayee 2013 Economics First
Trinetra Mukherjee 2012 Microbiology First
Ahsena Begum 2011 Sanskrit First
Kriti Sengupta 2011 Microbiology First
Sakila Khatun 2011 History First
Sujata Som 2010 Sanskrit First
Ipsita Mondal 2010 Nutrition First
Kaberi Koner 2010 Geography First
Soma Kundu 2010 Mathematics First
Puja Singh 2010 Microbiology First
Aditi Banerjee 2009 English Second
Anindita Mondal 2009 Pol. Science First
Manasi Aditya 2009 Botany First
Devanita Ghosh 2009 Microbiology First
Susmita Das 2008 Sanskrit First
Manjari Mukherjee 2008 Physics First
Ayesha Sultana 2008 Mathematics First
Arpita Koner 2007 Zoology Second